Department of

Electrical Engineering

Serving society through excellence in education, research, scholarship, and public outreach


Building Directory

The Electrical Engineering Department has faculty, labs and staff in the following buildings:

Electrical Engineering East

Faculty

Kultegin Aydin
Sven Bilén
James Breakall
Timothy Kane
Iam-Choon Khoo
John Mathews
Jack Mitchell
Raj Mittra
Ram Narayanan
Victor Pasko
David Salvia
Julio Urbina
Douglas Werner
Mark Wharton
Timothy Wheeler
Stuart Yin

Staff

Rebekah Britton
Connie Burger
Julie Corl
Lena Getman
Mary Ann Henderson
SherryDawn Jackson
Dawn Nelson
Gabriele Rhinehart
Erin Rogers
Cathy Schultz
Pam Stauffer
Lisa Timko

Laboratories Faculty Member Room Number
Antenna and Radio Engineering Lab Jim Breakall Room 224
Applied Signal Processing and Instrumentation Research Lab Julio Urbina Room 218
Atmospheric Electrodynamics Group Victor Pasko Room 227
Center for Information and Communication Technology Research Mohsen Kavehrad Room 111
Computational Electromagnetics and Antennas Research Lab Doug Werner Room 204
EE Penthouse Jim Breakall Roof
Electromagnetic Modeling and Remote Sensing Lab Kultegin Aydin/Ram Narayanan Room 301
Information Processing and Algorithms Laboratory Vishal Monga Room 104
Kane Research Lab Tim Kane Room 213
Liquid Crystals and Nonlinear Optics Lab Iam-Choon Khoo Room 1
Raj and Jeannette Mittra Microwave Lab Julio Urbina Room 329
Optical Engineering Lab Stuart Yin Room 6/17/18
Optical Engineering Teaching Lab Instructional Lab Room 16
Project Development Lab Tim Wheeler Room 104A
Radar and Communications Lab Ram Narayanan Room 201
Radar Space Sciences Lab John Mathews Room 323
Student Space Programs Lab   Room 332
Systems Design Lab Sven Bilén/John Mitchell Room 304

Electrical Engineering West

Faculty

John Doherty
Chris Giebink
Sumeet Gupta
William Higgins
Thomas Jackson
W. Kenneth Jenkins
Mohsen Kavehrad
Constantino Lagoa
Jeffrey Mayer
David Miller
Vishal Monga
Sal Riggio
Jerzy Ruzyllo
Jeffrey Schiano
Aylin Yener
Minghui Zhu

Staff

Dave DeCapria
Adam Hackenberg
Debbie Lauder
Michael Morgan

Laboratories Faculty Member Room Number
Advanced Electronics Lab Instructional Lab 312
Applied Optoelectronics & Photonics Lab Chris Giebink 24 and 220
Center for Information and Communication Technology Research Annex Mohsen Kavehrad 6-3
Chris Raspanti Memorial Digital Signal Processing Lab Instructional Lab 204
Control Systems Lab Instructional Lab 314
Jackson's Electronic Research Group Tom Jackson 21, 23, 25, 210, 211
Junior Electronics Lab Instructional Lab 309
The Laboratory for Advanced Signal Processing, Communications, and Networking Science George Kesidis/John Doherty 115
Magnetic Resonance and Control Lab Jeff Schiano 3
Multidimensional Image Processing Lab Bill Higgins 304
Power Electronics Lab Jeff Mayer 16
Robust Machine Intelligence and Control Lab Constantino Lagoa/David Miller 114
Semiconductor Surface Processing and Characterization Lab Jerzy Ruzyllo 18 & 19
Senior Design Lab Instructional Lab 301
Signals and Systems Lab Instructional Lab 302
Solid State Device Technology Lab (Clean Room)   113
Sophomore Circuits Lab Instructional Lab 310
Wireless Communications and Networking Laboratory (WCAN&PSU) Aylin Yener 13 A & B

Millennium Science Complex

Faculty

Suman Datta
Zhiwen Liu
Theresa Mayer
Srinivas Tadigadapa
Qiming Zhang

Laboratories Faculty Member Room Number
Nanoelectronic Devices and Circuits Lab Suman Datta N-242A, N-243A, N-226A, N-227A
Ultrafast and Nonlinear Optics Lab Zhiwen Liu N-324A, N-327A, N328A
Mayer Research Group Theresa Mayer N-243A, N242A, N-226A, N-227A
Micro & Nanoscale Devices Group Srinivas Tadigadapa N-31G and N-109
Zhang Research Group Qiming Zhang N-345A, N-342A, N-341A

Materials Research Lab

Faculty

Kenji Uchino

Laboratories Faculty Member Room Number
International Center for Actuators and Transducers Kenji Uchino Room 134

Information Sciences and Technology

Faculty

George Kesidis
Yanxi Liu

Laboratories Faculty Member Room Number
Laboratory for Perception, Action, and Cognition Yanxi Liu Room 341

Other Locations

Laboratories Faculty Member Location
Electromagnetic Communication Lab Raj Mittra 208A Engineering Unit B
PC Lab Instructional Lab 304 Hammond